Sevanik is a small dragon who lives in Lake Sevan and has only one friend, a fluffy cloud. The cloud follows Sevanik's every move and emotion. But one day, while exploring outside of the lake, Sevanik gets bitten by a mosquito. This event leads to unexpected changes in their lives and friendship.
"Sevanik" is a children's animated short film with a unique national image, inspired by the beauty of Lake Sevan in Armenia. The film is designed for preschool children, but its themes and content make it engaging for all age groups. Through the story of Sevanik, a small dragon and his fluffy cloud friend, the film explores themes of environmentalism, friendship, and overcoming differences to find a place in the world.
The film addresses the important practical issue of integrating into an environment when feeling different. It raises awareness of how negative experiences, misconceptions, and overprotective parenting can hinder socialization. The film inspires viewers to embrace their uniqueness and use it as an advantage in the complex process of socialization. "Sevanik" is not only a heartwarming story, but also an educational tool that can help children and adults alike navigate the complexities of social interactions. Our goal is to make this film accessible first to Armenian children and then to an international audience.
Film Supported by National Cinema Center of Armenia, The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture And Sports of Armenia & UNICEF
“Sevanik” as TV series
“Sevanik” has the potential to be an eagerly anticipated Armenian children's series, sparking curiosity about the flora and fauna of Lake Sevan, and fostering a love for the environment in young audiences. Through Sevanik, Lake Sevan can become a symbol that resonates with children, and the series can delve into a range of environmental topics relevant to the area.